home login create account

Visa Requirements

Those that fall in the following categories will be allowed to enter Korea without a visa.

Issuing the notarized letter has been finished.

Countries under visa waiver agreements

Nationals of visa waiver countries can enter Korea without a visa as long as the purpose of their visit is tourism or temporary visit. If they want to engage in profitable activities such as employment, they must apply for a Korean visa suitable for their purpose.
Find Countries under Visa Waiver Agreements with Korea

Designated visa-free entry

Considering international convention, mutuality doctrine, national profit and other such factors, certain countries are granted visa-free entry permissions.

Nationals of the following countries are allowed up to 30 days of visa-free sojourn for tourism or visitation Exceptions: Canada is allowed up to 6 months, and United States, Australia, Hong Kong, Slovenia, and Japan are allowed up to 90 days.

Countries that are granted visa-free entry for diplomatic, government official, and general passport holders

Continent Countries
Asia Macau(90 days), Brunei, Saudi Arabia, Arab Emirates, Yemen, Oman, Japan (90 days), Qatar, Taiwan, Hong Kong (90 days), Kuwait, BAHRAIN(90 days) [12 countries]
North America United States(90 days), Canada (6 months) [2 countries]
South America Guyana, Guatemala, Argentina, Ecuador, Uruguay, Paraguay [6 countries]
Europe Monaco, Vatican, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Albania, Cyprus, San Marino, Serbia, Montenegro, Slovenia (90 days), Andorra, Croatia [11 countries]
Oceania Guam, Nauru, New Caledonia, Micronesia, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Kiribati, Fiji, Australia (90 days), Marshall Islands, Palau, Tuvalu, Tonga [13 countries]
Africa South Africa, Seychelles, Mauritius, Swaziland, Egypt [5 Countries]

For all other citizens, a visa must be obtained prior to arrival in Korea. We are also committed to assisting our international participants on the application process for a travel visa. If you require a visa to visit Korea, please check with your local embassy of the Republic of Korea or consulate to obtain the necessary documents. In addition, please allow enough time to process your visa.
Please visit http://www.hikorea.go.kr for further information on the visa process.

Letter of Invitation

Quick
Menu

Join Mailing List

맨위로